Sunbash Home Banner

SUN BASH HISTORY

AnthonyEdwardsPoster
SunBashTourneyposter

The Sun Bash launched on Jan. 5, 2018 in Tampa, Florida. The goal of the high school tournament is to bring the top Florida talent together for competition during the holiday break.

The Tampa tournament is located at Northside Christian in St. Pete while the Sun Bash Miami is held at Westminster Christian.

College programs that have come and scouted the Sun Bash talent are: USF, Mercer, Elon, Jacksonville, University of Tampa, Eckerd College, Davis & Elkins College, Lander University, St. Leo, Warner College, Polk State College, Tallahassee Community College, Seward County College, Trinity College, Ave Maria, Southwestern College, Florida College and Marietta College. Also pro players, Marreese Speights, Trevon Duval and Brandon McCoy have come by to watch the action.

BY THE NUMBERS

So far 5 players have been drafted into the NBA in Anthony Edwards (No. 1 overall - 2020), Josh Green (No. 18 overall - 2020), Jaden Springer (No. 28 overall - 2021), Jeremiah Robinson-Earl (No. 32 overall - 2021) and Moussa Diabate (No. 43 overall - 2022). Also, 46 players have gone on to be a part of a Division I program while 147 total players have gone on to play basketball collegiality from the Sun Bash.

TAMPA ALUMNI

  • Anthony Edwards (Minnesota Timberwolves)

  • Josh Green (Dallas Mavericks)

  • Jaden Springer (Philadelphia 76ers)

  • Jeremiah Robinson-Earl (Oklahoma City Thunder)

  • Moussa Diabate (Los Angeles Clippers)
  • Armando Bacot (North Carolina)

  • Isaiah Adams (Buffalo)

  • Alex Fudge (Florida)

  • Dionte Bostick (Cal-State Fullerton)

  • Kamani Johnson (Arkansas)

  • Robert Allen (Samford)

MIAMI ALUMNI

  • Tony Sanders (Notre Dame)

  • Devin Carter (South Carolina)

  • Justin Neely (Albany)

  • Ben Middlebrooks (Clemson)

  • Chris Walker (Arkansas Little Rock)

  • Ga’Khari LaCount (Longwood)

  • James Nichols (Stetson)

  • James Henderson (Bethune Cookman)

ALL-TIME TOURNAMENT SCORING LEADERS

TAMPA

47 points - Carrollwood Day guard Malcolm Whitlow (vs. Durant - Jan. 6, 2018)

43 points - Naples guard Tony Green (vs. Sickles - Dec. 19, 2020)

41 points - Bayshore Christian guard CJ Crews (vs. Land O’ Lakes - Jan. 4, 2020)

35 points - Wildwood guard Marcus Niblack (vs. Fort Myers - Jan. 4, 2020)

34 points - Paxon forward Isaiah Adams (vs. Fort Myers - Jan. 2, 2020)

34 points - Ga. Holy Spirit guard Anthony Edwards (vs. South Miami - Jan. 5, 2018)

34 points - Nature Coast guard Robert McAfee (vs. Canterbury - Jan. 6, 2018)

33 points - East Lake guard Dionte Bostick (vs. Wildwood - Jan. 2, 2020)

MIAMI

36 points - North Miami guard Carlos Hart (vs. Coral Park - Dec. 13, 2019)

32 points - Southridge guard Koree Cotton (vs. Mater Lakes - Dec. 10, 2022)

32 points - Doral guard Justin Johnson (vs. Miami Country Day - Dec. 12, 2020)

29 points - Coral Park guard Ga’Khari LaCount (vs. Coral Park - Dec. 13, 2019)

29 points - Gulliver Prep guard Tony Sanders (vs. Somerset Pines - Dec. 13, 2019)

28 points - Mater Lakes guard Jami Tejada (vs. Westminster - Dec. 12, 2020)

28 points - Doral forward Kameron Johnson (vs. Mater Lakes - Dec. 12, 2020)

28 points - Coral Gables guard Romulo Delgado-Gonzalez (vs. Gulliver Prep - Dec. 11, 2021)

PAST WINNERS (TAMPA)

2020: SUN Bracket (East Lake), BASH Bracket (Clearwater)

2019: SUN Bracket (IMG National), BASH Bracket (Sickles)

All-Time Team Records (both).docx-page-001